Avoiding Liability in Job Postings and Solicitations
[…] But with new legislation in Minnesota requiring disclosure of pay in postings beginning on January 1, 2025, and recent high profile discrimination cases related to job postings, it is an important time to review the ways in which you bring in talent to ensure legal compliance.

Effective January 1, 2025, employers of 30 or more employees in Minnesota must disclose compensation details in job postings.

In the 2024 legislative session, the Minnesota legislature passed, and the governor signed, SF 3852. Among other things, SF 3852 creates Minnesota Statutes section 181.173, which requires any “person or entity that employse 30 or more employees at one or more sites in Minnesota” to disclose “the minimum and maximum annual salary or hourly range of compensation” and “a general description of all of the benefits and other compensation . . . to be offered to a hired job applicant” in the job posting, whether the recruitment is done by the employer or a third party. The statute requires a “good faith estimate” of the compensation available, and salary ranges may not be open ended. If an employer does not intend to list a pay range, the employer may list a fixed pay rate.