Beyond testing, employers should also ensure that all of their drug-use policies are reviewed and updated to reflect the changing cannabis landscape and train employees involved in hiring, firing, and discipline on the new laws surrounding cannabis users.
1 Steve Karnowski, What to Know as Recreational Marijuana Becomes Legal in Minnesota in August, PBS NewsHour (July 29, 2023, 8:47 PM), https://www.pbs.org/newshour/politics/what-to-know-as-recreational-marijuana-becomes-legal-in-minnesota-in-august.
2 Minn. Stat. § 181.950, subd. 4 (2023). “cannabis flower,” “cannabis product,” “lower-potency hemp edibles,” and “hemp-derived consumer products” are defined in Minn. Stat. § 342.01 (2023).
3 1987 Minn. Laws. Ch. 388.
4 A “safety-sensitive position” is “a job, including any supervisory or management position, in which an impairment caused by drug, alcohol, or cannabis usage would threaten the health or safety of any person.” Minn. Stat. § 181.950, subd, 13 (2023).
5 Minn. Stat. § 181.951, subd. 9 (2023).
6 Id.
7 Minn. Stat. § 181.938, subd. 1 (b) (2023).
8 Minn. Stat. § 181.951, subd. 8 (a) (2023).
9 Id. at subd. 8 (b).