New Liabilities under Minn. Stat. § 181.722 for Employee Misclassification
[…] To minimize liability exposure employers should take precautions and analyze these tests before classifying any worker as an independent contractor.

Nothing in this article should be construed as legal advice. The article serves to highlight the prohibitions against misclassification of non-construction workers, related damages and penalties, and the legal tests for classifying such workers. Employers are encouraged to review this guidance and consult with a Gislason & Hunter LLP attorney to ensure best practices are used.


[1] Minn. Stat. § 181.722, subd. 4 (“A construction worker . . . who is not an independent contractor and has been injured by a violation of this section [181.722], may bring a civil action against the violator.”) (2023).

[2] Minn. Stat. § 177.27, subd. 7.

[3] Minn. Stat. § 181.722, subd. 1a(e).